Connect with us

IPL 2020

Top 20 batsmen with most IPL sixes (UPDATED)

Indian Premier League is huge by the money involved in it, by the big players itching to get match-fit and bats producing biggest hit.

When you have the best in the business, its obvious records keep tumbling in the IPL. Since the start of the tournament, it has seen massive sixes with Universe Boss Chris Gayle leading the chart with 326 maximums.

He is far above second placed South African batting great AB de Villiers who has 214 sixes to his name. Gayle is 40 and his participation in what could be his last IPL, is yet under the clouds. But once he gets the opportunity, its certain that he has still got the mojo in him to leave his competitors way behind.

Here are the top 20 batsmen with most number of sixes in the IPL so far.

PlayerMatchesInnings6s
Chris Gayle125124326
AB de Villiers155143214
MS Dhoni192172212
Rohit Sharma189183194
Suresh Raina193189194
Virat Kohli178170190
David Warner127127181
Shane Watson135132181
Kieron Pollard149136177
Yusuf Pathan174154158
Robin Uthappa177170156
Yuvraj Singh132126149
Brendon McCullum109109130
Ambati Ryaudu148141123
Andre Russell6452120
Dwayne Smith9189117
Virender Sehwag104104106
Dinesh Kathik182163101
Shikhar Dhawan16015896
Rishabh Pant555594

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook

Polls

Who will win Indian Premier League (IPL) this season ?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

More in IPL 2020