logo of cricketingnepal.com

Sandeep, Aasif in prelimnary squad for U-19 Asia Cup

Nov 22, 2016 | Eddie Van Brooks |

New batting sensation Aasif Sheikh, leg spinner Sandeep Lamichhane was among 52 players selected for the preliminary camp for the upcoming ACC U-19 Asia Cup slated for December 8-22 in Sri Lanka. 


The teenage duo have hit headlines off late with Sandeep captivating the world with his spinning capabilities at a young age and Aasif stunning Nepali cricket with his batting abilities. 


Dipendra Airee, Sandeep Sunar and Lalit Rajbanshi are three cricketers retained from the previous U-19 team that played in the international tournaments. Avinash Karn, Nandan Kumar Yadav, Sagar Bhandari and Kamal Airee were also in the U-19 camps in previous years. 


The players were picked up by coaches setting up talent hunt camps at six major cricketing cities. 


Nepal will lock horns against Test playing giants India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh along with Associate sides Afghanistan, Malaysia and Singapore.


FULL LIST OF PRELIMINARY SQUAD

1. Avinash Karn (U19 Camp Player)

2. Mukund Yadav (Biratnagar)
3. Sandeep Dhungana (Biratnagar)
4. Firtosh Ansari (Biratnagar)
5. Lalit Narayan Rajbanshi (U19 Camp Player)
6. Md. Aasif Sheikh (Kalaiya)
7. Anil Kumar Sah (Kalaiya)
8. Aschal Tharu Chaudhary (Kalaiya)
9. Rijan Dhakal (Kalaiya)
10. Rashid Khan (Kalaiya)
11. Pawan Sharraf (Kalaiya)
12. Rit Gautam (Kathmandu)
13. Jitendra Singh Thakuri (Kathmandu)
14. Pradeep Tandon (Kathmandu)
15. Sundeep Johra (Kathmandu)
16. Aayushman Bam (Kathmandu)
17. Pranay Shah (Kathmandu)
18. Kamal Khatri (Kathmandu)
19. Palden Lama (Kathmandu)
20. Shuvankar Urao (Kathmandu)
21. Sandeep Sunar (U19 Camp Player)
22. Suman Pandey (Bhairahawa)
23. Rohit Poudel (Bhairahawa)
24. Dev Khanal (Bhairahawa)
25. Prakash KC (Bhairahawa)
26. Dhiraj Shahi (Bhairahawa)
27. Sah Alam (Bhairahawa)
28. Bikram Bhusal (Bhairahawa)
29. Ravindra Shahi (Nepalgunj)
30. Sushant Singh Thapa (Nepalgunj)
31. Pranit Thapa Magar (Nepalgunj)
32. Bijay Chaudhary (Nepalgunj)
33. Afzal Khan (Nepalgunj)
34. Dipendra Singh Airee (U19 Camp Player)
35. Lokesh Chand (Dhangadi)
36. Bhim Sharki (Dhangadi)
37. Roman Bam (Dhangadi)
38. Arjun Saud (Dhangadi)
39. Suraj Aier (Dhangadi)
40. Bipin Rawal (Dhangadi)
41. Anil Kumar Thapa (Dhangadi)
42. Kishore Mahato (Bhairahawa)
43. Nandan Kumar Yadav (U19 Camp Player)
44. Kamal SIngh Airee (U19 Camp Player)
45. Sagar Bhandari (U19 Camp Player)
46. Divyanshu Mallik (Kalaiya)
47. Bikram Thagunna (Dhangadi)
48. Mohammed Hussein (Kalaiya)
49. Anil Bishwakarma (Dhangadi)
50. Sandeep Lamichhane (U19 Camp Player)
51. Samsad Alam (Kalaiya)

52. Aman Panthi (Dhangadi)




LIVE MATCH CENTER

{{match.teamAName}} - {{match.teamARun}} / {{ match.teamAFOW}} ( {{match.teamAOver}} / {{match.matchOver}} Overs)

VS

{{match.teamBName}} - {{match.teamBRun}} / {{ match.teamBFOW}} ( {{match.teamBOver}} / {{match.matchOver}} Overs)

Click here for Full Scorecard

{{errormessage}}