logo of cricketingnepal.com

Under 19 World Cup - squad, fixture and history

Jan 22, 2016 | Kaushal Adhikari |

One of the most important tournament for youths, ICC Under 19 World Cup will kick off in Bangladesh from January 27, 2016 at Chittagong. In the opening match host nation Bangladesh U19 will play against defending champion South Africa U19.

 

Total of 16 team will play for the title. Out of 16 teams nine are test playing nations while seven are associate nations. Ireland U19 got an opportunity to participate in this edition of tournament after test playing nation Australia U19 pulled out of the tournament citing security issue.

 

16 teams are divide in four groups. Each group consisting four teams. Group ‘A’ consists of South Africa U19, Bangladesh U19, Scotland U19 and Namibia U19. In Group ‘B’ Pakistan U19, Sri Lanka U19, Afghanistan U19 and Canada U19 are in same group. Group ‘C’ consists of teams like England U19, West Indies U19, Zimbabwe U19 and Fiji U19. Group ‘D’ is considered as group of death and it consists of test nations like Australia U19, New Zealand U19, Giant Killer Nepal U19 and Scotland U19.

 

Group winner and runner up will progress for Super League Stage while teams finishing third and fourth in group stage will play for Plate Championship.

 

Teams and their squad


GROUP A

South Africa - Tony de Zorzi (captain), Ziyaad Abrahams, Dean Foxcroft, Dayyaan Galiem, Willie Ludick, Wandile Makwethu, Conner McKerr, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Wiaan Mulder, Luke Philander, Farhaan Sayanvala, Lutho Sipamla, Liam Smith, Kyle Verreynne and Sean Whitehead
Coach - Laurence Mahatlane
 

Bangladesh  Mehidy Hassan Miraz (captain), Jaker Ali Anik,, Saleh Ahmed Shawon Gazi, Mohammed Saif Hassan, Zakir Hasan, Shafiul Hayet, Mehede Hasan, Mohammad Abdul Halim, Joyraj Sheik Imon, Ariful Islam Jony,   Sanjit Saha,  Najmul Hossain Shanto, Saeed Sarker,  Shaif Uddin
Coach - Mohammad Mizanur Rahman
 

Scotland - Neil Flack (captain), Haris Aslam, Ryan Brown, Scott Cameron, Harris Carnegie, Mohammad Azeem Dar, Mohammad Ghaffar, Rory Johnston, Ihtisham Malik, Finlay McCreath, Mitchell Rao, Owais Shah, Simon Whait, Jack Waller, Ben Wilkinson
Coach - Gordon Drummond and Cedric English

 
Namibia  Zane Green (captain), Petrus Burger, Charl Brits,  Fritz Coetzee, Niko Davin, Sj Loftie-Eaton, Mushi Honga,   Burton Jacobs, Lohan Louwrens, Jurgen Linde, Michael Van Lingen,  Chrischen Oliver, Francios Rautenbach, Warren Van Wyk, Eben Van Wyk
Coach - Rangarirai Manyande
 


GROUP B

Pakistan - Gohar Hafeez (captain), Muhammad Asad, Saif Ali,  Saif Badar, Sameen Gul,  Salman Fayyaz, Shadab Khan, Hasan Khan, Irfan Liaqat, Hasan Mohsin,  Umair Masood, Zeeshan Malik, Arsal Sheikh, Ahmad Shafiq. Mohammad Umar
Coach - Muhammad Masroor
 

Sri Lanka  Charith Asalanka (captain), Sammu Ashan, Kaveen Bandara, Jehan Daniel,  Avishka Fernando, Asitha Fernando, Wanidu Hasaranga, Lahiru Kumara, Kamindu Mendis, Charana Nanayakkara, Thilan Nimesh, Vishard Randika, Lahiru Samarakoon, Damitha Silva
Coach - Roger Wijesuriya
 

Afghanistan  Ihsanullah Janat (captain), Zia-ur-Rehman Akbar, Zahir Ahmadzai,  Rashid Khan Arman, Karim Janat, Ikram Ali Khail,  Shamsurrahman Wali Khail, Zahir Khan, Muslim Musa, Nijat Masood,  Parwiz Malikzai, Naveenulhaq Murid , Naveed Obaid, Waheed Shafaq, Tariq Stanikzai
Coach - Dawlat Ahmadzai
 

Canada  Abraash Khan (captain), Bhavindu Adhihetty, Thursaanth Anantharajah, Akash Gill, Abdul Haseeb, Wijayaraj, Suliman Khan, Arslan Khan, Mamik Luthra,  Miraj Patel, Shlok Patel, Kurt Ramdath, Sarbot Sivia, Harsh Thaker, Amish Taploo, Prushoth
Coach - Errol Barro
 



GROUP C

England - Brad Taylor (captain), George Bartlett, Jack Burnham, Mason Crane, Sam Curran, Ryan Davies, Aneurin Donald, George Garton, Ben Green, Max Holden, Dan Lawrence, Saqib Mahmood, Tom Moores, Callum Taylor, Jared Warner
Coach - Andy Hurry
 


West Indies  Shimron Hetmyer (captain), Shahid Crooks, Keacy Carty, Michael Frew,  Jyd Goolie, Tevin Imlach, Alzarri Joseph, Ryan John, Kirstan Kallicharan, Obed McCoy, Gidron Pope, Keemo Paul, Odean Smith, Shamar Springer, Emmanuel Stewart
Coach - Graeme West
 

Zimbabwe  Brandon Mavuta (captain), Trevvor Chibvongodze, Jeremy Ives, Adam Keefe, Kundai Matigimu, William Mashinge, Wessly Madhevere, Rugare Magarira, Sydney Murombo, Ryan Murray, Richard Ngarava, Akshay Patel, Brendan Sly, Shaun Snyder, Milton Shumba
Coach - Stephen Mangongo
 


Fiji  Saimoni Tuitoga (captain), Josaia Baleicikoibia, Malakai Cokovaki, Petero Cabebula, Jack Charters,  Jordan Dunham, Vaibhav Kapadia, Delaimatuku Maraiwai, Ledua Qionivoka, Samuel Saunokonoko,  Cakacaka Tikoisuva, Peni Vuniwaqa, Sosiceni Weleilakeba, Tuwai Yabaki
Coach - Shane Jurgensen
 



GROUP D


Nepal Raju Rijal (captain), Dipendra Airee,  MD Sunil Dhamala, Himanshu Dutta, Kushal Bhurtel, Sushil Kandel, Yogendra Karki, Sandeep Lamichhane, Ishan Pandey, Shankar Rana,  Prem Tamang,  Arif Sheikh, Sandeep Sunar, Dipesh Shrestha, Rajbir Singh
Coach - Jagat Tamatta

 

India - Ishan Kishan (captain), Rishabh Pant, Khaleel Ahmed,  Zeeshan Ansari, Rahul Batham,  Ricky Bhui, Mayank Dagar, Armaan Jaffer, Sarfaraz Khan, Amandeep Khare, Avesh Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Shubham Mavi, Anmolpreet Singh, Washington Sundar
Coach – Rahul Dravid
 


New Zealand  Josh Finnie (captain), Finnley Allen, Josh Clarkson, Zak Gibson, Christian Leopard, Felix Murray, Aniket Parikh, Dale Phillips, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Talor Scott, Ben Sears, Nathan Smith, Daniel Stanley, Ross ter Braak
Coach - Bob Carter
 
 
Ireland - Jack Tector (captain), Rory Anders, Andrew Austin, Varun Chopra, Adam Dennison, Stephen Doheny, Aaron Gillespie, Josh Little, Gary McClintock, William McClintock, Tom Stanton, Harry Tector, Fiachra Tucker, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White
Coach – Ryan Eagleson

 

 

U19 World Cup Winners

International Cricket Council (ICC) started organizing Youth World Cup from the year 1988. Australia U19 won the title of maiden U19 World Cup defeating Pakistan U19 in the final held at Adelaide. Host nation Australia U19 defeated Pakistan U19 by five wickets.

 

Then the tournament was stopped for some next editions and again ICC started organizing the tournament in the year 1998. In this edition of tournament England defeated New Zealand by seven wickets to bag trophy.

 

South Africa U19 is the defending champions of ICC U19 World Cup. In the World Cup held at Dubai, South Africa U19 defeated Pakistan U19 by six wickets to bag the tournament held in 2014.

 

1988

Pakistan U19 :-     201 all out in 49.3 Overs  

Australia U19 :-    202 for 5 in 45.5 Overs

Australia U19 Won the match by five wickets.

 

1998

New Zealand U19 :-       241 for 6 in 50 Overs

England U19 :-                242 for 3 in 46 Overs

England U19 won the match by seven wickets

 

2000

Sri Lanka U19 :-              178 all out in 48.1 Overs

India U19 :-                    180 for 4 in 40.4 Overs

India U19 won the match by six wickets

 

2002

South Africa U19 :-                  206 for 9 in 50 Overs

Australia U19 :-                       209 for 3 in 45.1 Overs

Australia U19 won the match by seven wickets

 

2004

Pakistan U19 :-                        230 for 9 in 50 Overs

West Indies U19 :-                  205 all out in 47.1 Overs

Pakistan U19 won the match by 25 runs


2006

Pakistan U19 :-                        109 all out in 41.1 Overs

India U19 :-                              71 all out in 18.5 Overs

Pakistan U19 won the match by 38 runs

 

 2008

India U19 :-                              159 all out in 45.4 Overs

South Africa U19 :-                  103 for 8 in 25 Overs

India U19 won the match by 12 runs in D/L method

 

 2010

Australia U19 :-                       207 for 9 in 50 Overs

Pakistan U19 :-                        182 all out in 46.4 Overs

Australia U19 won the match by 25 runs

 

2012

Australia U19 :-                       225 for 8 in 50 Overs

India U19 :-                              227 for 4 in 47.4 Overs

India U19 won the match by six wickets

 

2014

Pakistan U19 :-                        131 all out in 44.3 Overs

South Africa U19 :-                  134 for 4 in 42.1 Overs

South Africa U19 won the match by six wickets

 

 

Warm-up fixtures


January 22, 2016

 

Fiji U19 VS South Africa U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Outer Stadium, Fatullah

 

Scotland U19 VS West Indies U19 Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 

January 23, 2016

 

Nepal U19 VS Pakistan U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground, Savar

 

Afghanistan U19 VS Ireland U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 3 Ground, Savar

 

Bangladesh U19 VS Zimbabwe U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

Canada U19 VS India U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 4 Ground, Savar

 

England U19 VS Namibia U19 at MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong

 

New Zealand U19 VS Sri Lanka U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 2 Ground, Savar

 

 

January 24, 2016

 

Fiji U19s VS Scotland U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Outer Stadium, Fatullah

 

South Africa U19 VS West Indies U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 January 25, 2016

 

Nepal U19 VS Sri Lanka U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 2 Ground, Savar

 

Afghanistan U19 VS New Zealand U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan Ground, Savar

 

Bangladesh U19 VS England U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

India U19 VS Pakistan U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 4 Ground, Savar

 

Ireland U19 VS Canada U19 at Bangladesh Krira Shikkha Protisthan No 3 Ground, Savar

 

Namibia U19 VS Zimbabwe U19 at MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong

 

 

 

Tournament Fixture

 

January 27, 2016

 

Bangladesh U19 VS South Africa U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

England U19 VS Fiji U19 at MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong

 

 

January 28, 2016

 

Nepal U19 VS New Zealand U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

Afghanistan U19 VS Pakistan U19 at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

 

Ireland U19 VS India U19 at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

Canada U19 VS Sri Lanka U19 at Sylhet District Stadium

 

 

January 29, 2016

 

England U19 VS West Indies U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

Fiji U19 VS Zimbabwe U19 at MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong

 

Namibia U19 VS Scotland U19 at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

 

 

January 30, 2016

 

Nepal U19 VS Ireland U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

Afghanistan U19 VS Sri Lanka U19 at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

 

Canada U19 VS Pakistan U19 at Sylhet District Stadium

 

India U19 VS New Zealand U19 at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

January 31, 2016

 

Bangladesh U19 VS Scotland U19 at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

England U19 VS Zimbabwe U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

Fiji U19 VS West Indies U19 at MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong

 

Namibia U19 VS South Africa U19 at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

 

 

February 1, 2016

 

Nepal U19 VS India U19 at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

Afghanistan U19 VS Canada U19 at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

 

Ireland U19 VS New Zealand U19 at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 

February 2, 2016

 

Bangladesh U19 VS Namibia U19 at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

Scotland U19 VS South Africa U19 at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

West Indies U19 VS Zimbabwe U19 at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong

 

 


February 3, 2016

 

Pakistan U19 VS Sri Lanka U19 at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

February 4, 2016

 

9th Place Play-off Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

9th Place Play-off Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

 

 

February 5, 2016

 

9th Place Play-off Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

9th Place Play-off Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

February 6, 2016

 

Quarter Final - TBC VS TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 

February 7, 2016

 

13th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

Quarter-Final - TBC v TBC at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

February 8, 2016

 

13th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

9th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

Quarter-Final - TBC v TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 

February 9, 2016

 

5th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

9th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

Semi-Final - TBC v TBC (Reserve Day)Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

February 10, 2016

 

13th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

5th Place Play-off Semi-Final - TBC v TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

February 11, 2016

 

15th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

7th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

Semi-Final - TBC v TBC (Reserve Day) at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 

 

February 12, 2016

 

11th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar

 

5th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

9th Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar

 

 

 

February 13, 2016

 

3rd Place Play-off - TBC v TBC at Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah

 

 

 

February 14, 2016

Final - TBC v TBC (Reserve Day) at Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur

 

 



LIVE MATCH CENTER

{{match.teamAName}} - {{match.teamARun}} / {{ match.teamAFOW}} ( {{match.teamAOver}} / {{match.matchOver}} Overs)

VS

{{match.teamBName}} - {{match.teamBRun}} / {{ match.teamBFOW}} ( {{match.teamBOver}} / {{match.matchOver}} Overs)

Click here for Full Scorecard

{{errormessage}}